Honors

Students › Honors

Honors

Selected Honors Won by Michener Fellows & Alums

Pulitzer Prize Finalist
2014 Philipp Meyer (MFA 2008), The Son

International Dylan Thomas Prize
2017 Fiona McFarlane (MFA 2012), The High Places

Man Booker Prize Longlist
2016 Virginia Reeves (MFA 2012), Work Like Any Other

UK Guardian First Book Prize
2014 Fiona McFarlane (MFA 2012) shortlisted, The Night Guest
2012 Kevin Powers (MFA 2012) winner, The Yellow Birds

National Book Award Finalist
2016 Karan Mahajan (MFA 2015), The Association of Small Bombs
2012 Kevin Powers (MFA 2012), The Yellow Birds

Edgar Award, Best First Novel
2017 Flynn Berry (MFA 2014), Under the Harrow

PEN/Hemingway Award for First Fiction
2013 Kevin Powers (MFA 2012), The Yellow Birds

PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction
2016 James Hannaham (MFA 2006), Delicious Foods

PEN Emerging Writers Award in Fiction
2011 Smith Henderson (MFA 2009), for “Number Stations”

Voss Literary Prize (Australia)
2014 Fiona McFarlane (MFA 2012), The Night Guest

Miles Franklin Literary Award (Australia) Shortlist
2014 Fiona McFarlane (MFA 2012), The Night Guest

International DUBLIN Literary Award Longlist
2016 Smith Henderson (MFA 2009), Fourth of July Creek

Outstanding UT Alumnus
2011 Abhijat Joshi (MFA 2002)

Fulbright Awards
2014 John McManus (MFA 2004
2012 Paz Pardo (MFA exp 2018)

Guggenheim Fellowships
2017 Carson Kreitzer (MFA 2006), Emily Rapp Black (MFA 2004)
2015 Matthew Dickman (MFA 2005); Kevin Powers (MFA 2012)
2010 Philipp Meyer (MFA 2008)

Lannan Literary Fellowship
2010 Michael McGriff (MFA 2006)

United States Artists Fellowship
2011 Kirk Lynn (MFA 2004)
(Jeanne & Michael Klein Fellow in Theatre Arts)

James Laughlin Award, Academy of American Poets
2010 Michael Dickman (MFA 2005), Flies

Caine Prize for African Writing Shortlist
2015 F.T. (Fatima) Kola, for “A Party for the Colonel”

National Poetry Series
2016 Sam Sax (MFA 2016), Madness
2009 Carrie Fountain (MFA 2004), Burn Lake
2005 Steve Gehrke (MFA 2002), Michelangelo’s Seizure

Ruth Lilly Fellowship in Poetry
2010 Miriam Bird Greenberg (MFA 2008)
2009 Malachi Black (MFA 2010)
2008 Roger Reeves (MFA 2010)
2005 Michael McGriff (MFA 2006)

Yale Drama Prize
2009 Frances Ya-Chu Cowhig (MFA 2009) Lidless

National Endowment of the Arts Fellowships/Grants
2014 Sam Sax (MFA exp 2016); Carolina Ebeid (MFA 2012)
2013 Roger Reeves (MFA 2010); Miriam Bird /Greenberg (MFA 2008); Jenny Browne (MFA 2007)
2011 Carson Kreitzer (MFA 2006)
2009 Michael McGriff (MFA 2006)
2003 Marlys West (MFA 1997)
2002 Joseph Skibell (MFA 1996)

Fellowship, Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study, Harvard University
2016 Kelly Luce (MFA 2015)
2010 Anna Maria Hong (MFA 2002)

Hodder Fellowship, Princeton University
2014 Gabriel Dean (MFA 2012) and Roger Reeves (MFA 2010)
2009 Michael Dickman (MFA 2005)
2002 Marlys West (MFA 1997)